GINGER – VARIEGATED SHELL

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Variegated Shell Ginger
BOTANICAL NAME
Alpinia zerumbet
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F for foliage
SOIL TYPE Moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Drupe of white flowers.
MONTH OF COLOR Flowers
infrequently in warm weather.
FRUIT Green to orange fruits
that crack and reveal many pale
seeds when dry and mature.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Very attractive
variegated plant, with yellow and
green lined leaves. Prefers some
shade and moist conditions.
Very fragrant.
PRICE 3 gallon $13