GINGER – RED BUTTON

COMMON NAME
Red Button Ginger
BOTANICAL NAME
Costus woodsonii
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
Roots will survive harsh freeze.
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Red cone-shaped
MONTH OF COLOR
ate Fall to early Spring
FRUIT Root is red. Inedible.
COMMENTS These unusual
plants take full sun or shade.
Also does well in pots.
Very fragrant.
PRICE 3 gallon $13