GEIGER TREE – WHITE

COMMON NAME
White Geiger Tree
BOTANICAL NAME
Cordia boissieri
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 12′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER White, 5 to 7 lobes,
slightly crinkled
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Winter
FRUIT Green-white unripe;
White ripe. Pear-shaped,
1″ to 1.5″, 1 to 2 large
brown seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Tough plant with
white blooms. Good for full sun to
partial shade conditions.
PRICE 25 gallon $125