GEIGER TREE – ORANGE

COMMON NAME
Orange Geiger Tree
BOTANICAL NAME
Cordia sebestena
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 20′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Orange, 5 to 7 lobes,
slightly crinkled
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Green-white unripe;
White ripe. Pear-shaped,
1″ to 1.5″, 1 to 2 large
brown seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Very salt tolerant
tree, with a great Summer color.
PRICE 30 gallon $175