FOUNTAIN GRASS – WHITE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
White Fountain Grass
BOTANICAL NAME
Pennisetum setaceum
‘Alba’
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 25° F
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE Low
COLOR White inflorescence
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Tiny seeds with tufts.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Delicate white
inflorescence that nod
gracefully in the wind all Summer
long. Wonderful, majestic
appearance when grouped
together.
PRICE 3 gallon $13