FERN – FOXTAIL

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Foxtail Fern
BOTANICAL NAME
Asparagus densiflorus meyeri
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 25° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR Late Summer
FRUIT Red berry
COMMENTS This beautiful “fern” is not a true fern, though it looks like one.
PRICE 3 gallon $13, 1 gallon $5