FERN – AUTUMN

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Autumn Fern
BOTANICAL NAME
Dryopteris erythrosora
HEIGHT 2′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
COLOR Copper, green
MONTH OF COLOR Fall
FRUIT Flat, dark spores develop
on the undersides of leaves.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful, cold
hardy fern that needs low light.
Attractive copper and green hues
in the Fall.
PRICE 7 gallon $20, 3 gallon $13