DURANTA – SAPPHIRE SHOWERS

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Sapphire Showers Duranta
BOTANICAL NAME
Duranta erecta
‘Sapphire Showers’
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Purple
MONTH OF COLOR
Summer for berries.
All year for foliage.
FRUIT Yellow berry. Inedible.
COMMENTS Fast growing bush with beautiful flowers all Summer. Good for containers on the patio.
PRICE 7 gallon $20