CYPRESS – LEYLAND MADELINE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Leyland Cypress
‘Madeline’
BOTANICAL NAME
Cupressus leylandii
‘Madeline
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 9′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 10 to 20 years
COLD TOLERANCE -8° F
SOIL TYPE Prefers moist, well
-drained. Tolerates a wide range,
from sand to clay, acid to
alkaline.
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FERTILIZING Use a general
purpose, 10-10-10 fertilizer early
spring, before new growth
begins.
COLOR Dark green needles
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Dark brown cones, 3/4″.
COMMENTS New variety that is
resistant to fungus and is fast
growing. Used for hedge or
screen for privacy.Branches are
upward, draped with flattened
sprays of dark green foliage. Bark
is scaly, red-brown.
PRICE 10′ $125