CROTON – MAMMY

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Mammy Croton
BOTANICAL NAME
Codiaeum
‘Mammy’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Male flowers develop on
long inflorescences and have many
stamens with starburst-like effect.
Female flowers develop on stouter
inflorescences, with 3 stigmas and
no petals.
MONTH OF COLOR All year for leaves.
FRUIT Fertilized female flowers
develop in to small, round fruits.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Unique twists of
vibrant yellow, green, orange, and
red throughout the leaves. Prefers
partially shaded conditions. Deer
eat this plant.
PRICE 10 gallon $75, 7 gallon $35, 3 gallon $13