CROTON – GOLD DUST

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Gold Dust Croton
BOTANICAL NAME
Codiaeum
‘Gold Dust’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Male flowers develop on
long inflorescences and have many
stamens with starburst-like effect.
Female flowers develop on stouter
inflorescences, with 3 stigmas and
no petals.
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Fertilized female flowers
develop in to small, round fruits.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Unusual pattern on
green leaves of yellow speckle.
Deer eat this plant.
PRICE 10 gallon $75, 7 gallon $35, 3 gallon $13