CROTON – DREADLOCK

COMMON NAME
Dreadlock Croton
BOTANICAL NAME
Codiaeum
‘Dreadlock’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 3′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Male flowers develop on
long inflorescences and have many
stamens with starburst-like effect.
Female flowers develop on stouter
inflorescences, with 3 stigmas and
no petals.
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Fertilized female flowers
develop in to small, round fruits.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Unusual narrow leaf
with a twist. Deer eat this plant.
PRICE 10 gallon $75, 7 gallon $35, 3 gallon $13