CRINUM – CAPE LILY

COMMON NAME
Cape Crinum Lily
BOTANICAL NAME
Crinum powellii
HEIGHT 4′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE
Well drained or moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Pink, trumpet-shaped
MONTH OF COLOR
Warm months
FRUIT Round, 1″ to 3″, green.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Tolerates neglect in
dry climates. Hybrids of this exist
in various shades of pink.
PRICE 7 gallon $35, 3 gallon $15