CRAPE MYRTLE – NATCHEZ

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Natchez Crape Myrtle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei
‘Natchez’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Long lasting, showy
white blooms.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Brown or black pods. When
mature, they dry and split, thus
releasing disk shaped seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Great tree for white
blooms in Summer. Attractive
bark and branching in Winter.
Seeds are food for birds.
PRICE 45 gallon $250,
30 gallon $175, 15 gallon $85,
7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $25