CRAPE MYRTLE – MUSKOGEE

COMMON NAME
Muskogee Crape Myrtle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei
‘Muskogee’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Long lasting, showy
lavender blooms.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Brown or black pods. When
mature, they dry and split, thus
releasing disk shaped seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Great tree for
lavender blooms in the Summer.
Attractive bark and branching in
Winter. Seeds are food for birds.
PRICE 45 gallon $250,
30 gallon $175, 15 gallon $85,
7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $25