CRAPE MYRTLE – DYNAMITE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dynamite Crape Myrtle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica
‘Dynamite’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Long lasting, showy red
blooms
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Brown or black pods. When
mature, they dry and split, thus
releasing disk shaped seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS This first true red
Crape Myrtle is a great tree for
high color in Summer. Seeds are
food for birds.
PRICE 45 gallon $250,
30 gallon $175, 15 gallon $85,
7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $25