CRAPE MYRTLE – DALLAS RED

COMMON NAME
Dallas Crape Myrtle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica
‘Dallas Red’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Long lasting, showy red
blooms
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Brown or black pods. When
mature, they dry and split, thus
releasing disk shaped seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS This is a true red
Crape Myrtle. It is one of a few
existing true Crape Myrtles.
Seeds are food for birds.
PRICE 45 gallon $250,
30 gallon $175, 15 gallon $85,
7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $25