CRAPE MYRTLE – ARAPAHO

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Arapaho Crape Myrtle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lagerstroemia indica
‘Arapaho’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Long lasting, showy hot
pink blooms
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Brown or black pods. When
mature, they dry and split, thus
releasing disk shaped seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Grows 3′ or more
every year. Disease resistant with
beautiful bark and branching in
Winter. Seeds are food for birds.
PRICE 45 gallon $250,
30 gallon $175, 15 gallon $85,
7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $25