CLERODENDRUM – STARBURST

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Starburst Clerodendrum
BOTANICAL NAME
Clerodendrum quadriloculare
HEIGHT 12′
WIDTH 12′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 25° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Showy large clusters
with narrow, pink tubes that end
with 5 white lobes
MONTH OF COLOR
January to March
FRUIT Produces drupes that
contain 4 seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Highly invasive, this
plant brings a beautiful burst
of color from Winter to early
Spring. Seeds are mostly
dispersed by birds and other
animals.
PRICE 3 gallon $20