CHINESE PRIVET – VARIEGATED

COMMON NAME
Variegated Chinese Privet
Variegated Ligustrum
BOTANICAL NAME
Ligustrum sinense
‘Variegatum’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 30 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS Full sun
FERTILIZING In Spring and Fall,
apply 15-5-10 as instructed
evenly, once each season
around the base of the plant.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Fragrant, white.
Some find the flower offensive.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Drupes of dark blue to blue
-black, small berries. Inedible.
COMMENTS Graceful, variegated,
cold-hardy shrub. Needs full sun
to part shade and well drained soil.
Leaves are green with creamy-
white variegation, which make this
plant an excellent accent plant or
hedge. This plant can have pest
problems. Vigorous growth can be
high maintenance.
PRICE 3 gallon $13