CHINESE FRINGE FLOWER – PLUM

COMMON NAME
Loropetalum
Plum Chinese Fringe Flower
BOTANICAL NAME
Loropetalum chinensis
‘Plum’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
MONOECIOUS
SEMI-EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Rich soil, well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade.
Prefers full sun.
FERTILIZING In the Spring, use a
slow release, granular fertilizer,
or a balanced fertilizer such as
8-8-8. Avoid getting fertilizer on
the leaves. Water before and
after applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Small, frilly, pink
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Nut-like capsule, 1/2″.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Burgundy leaves
that turn to green in the Summer.
Usually grown as a shrub that can
be pruned. Native to China,
Japan, and the Himalayas.
PRICE 3 gallon $13