CHESTNUT – DUNSTAN

COMMON NAME
Dunstan Chestnut
BOTANICAL NAME
Castanea dentata X mollissima
HEIGHT 40′
WIDTH 20′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE -20° F
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER
Showy, creamy white catkins
MONTH OF COLOR May to June
FRUIT The fruit/nut is contained
in a spiny burr. The burr becomes
yellow-brown and splits when
fruit is ripe. Nuts ripen from
September to November.
COMMENTS Blight resistant
tree. Bears nuts 3 to 5 years
after planting. Produces heavy
annual crops of sweet nuts of
the highest quality. Needs
minimum of 2 trees for
pollination. Brevard county is at
the extreme southern limit for
this tree.
PRICE 15 gallon $75