CHERRY – BLACK SURINAM

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Black Surinam Cherry
Brazil Cherry
BOTANICAL NAME
Eugenia uniflora
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 28° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
FLOWER 4 white petals,
50-60 prominent
white stamens
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green, yellow,
and bright red unripe;
Dark purplish-red ripe,
mini pumpkin-shaped
COMMENTS This is the best
variety of Surinam Cherry and is
very difficult to get. Originates
from South America.
PRICE 7 gallon $35 & $45