CHERRY – BARBADOS, ACEROLA

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Barbados Cherry
Acerola
BOTANICAL NAME
Malpighia emarginata
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 15′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 28° F
SOIL TYPE Moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Small, bright pink,
5 petals, 10 yellow stamens
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Vibrant red
COMMENTS Also known as
“Acerola” in Spanish. The
fruit is sweet, tart, and high
in vitamin C.
PRICE 3 gallon $35