CENTURY PLANT – VARIEGATED

COMMON NAME
Variegated Century Plant
BOTANICAL NAME
Agave americana marginata
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 6′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 15° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
FLOWER A central stem grows
20′ tall, with yellow, upward-
facing flowers that appear on
the many branches. 10 to 30
years to bloom, and then the
plant dies.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Tiny black seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS This attractive
drought tolerant plant is good
for containers or rock gardens.
PRICE 7 gallon $60