CASSIA – DESERT

COMMON NAME
Desert Cassia
BOTANICAL NAME
Senna polyphylla
HEIGHT 12′
WIDTH 8′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 25° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained,
sand, or clay
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Yellow, 5 petals
MONTH OF COLOR
In the desert: All year
Survives Fall
FRUIT Produces seed heads.
Allow to dry on plants, then
remove and collect seeds for
planting. Inedible.
COMMENTS Fast growing large
shrub with great Fall color. Could
freeze, though will recover
quickly.
PRICE 15 gallon $75