CAMELLIA – ROSA PLENA

COMMON NAME
Rosa Plena Camellia
BOTANICAL NAME
Camellia japonica
‘Rosea Plena’
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 3′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 100 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE
Well drained to moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Part shade to dappled shade.
Morning sun and dappled
afternoon shade are ideal
conditions. Shelter from the hot
afternoon sun.
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Formal rose-pink
symmetrical petals make up
exquisite double blooms.
MONTH OF COLOR Fall
FRUIT Green pod seed pod unripe,
red-brown seed pod ripe.
Pods contain seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Full, deep red double
blooms. Needs part shade with
high acidic conditions.
PRICE 7 gallon $55