CAMELLIA – PROFESSOR SARGENT

COMMON NAME
Professor Sargent Camellia
BOTANICAL NAME
Camellia japonica
‘Professor Sargent’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 100 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Part shade to dappled shade.
Morning sun and dappled
afternoon shade are ideal
conditions. Shelter from the hot
afternoon sun.
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Elegans-form. Double
velvety-red, the many petals form
a whorl of magnificent color.
Ashley’s favorite camellia.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Green pod seed pod unripe,
red-brown seed pod ripe.
Pods contain seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Great for fresh cut
flowers. Produces full, double red
blooms. Needs moist, acidic soil.
Named in tribute to Professor
Charles Sprague Sargent, who was
the Director of the Arnold
Arboretum at that time. Sargent
was responsible for introducing
many plants to America from
China and Japan. Ashley’s favorite
camellia variety.
PRICE 7 gallon $55