CAMELLIA – LADY VANSITTART

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Lady Vansittart Camellia
BOTANICAL NAME
Camellia japonica 
‘Lady Vansittart’
HEIGHT 8′
WIDTH 6′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 100 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Part shade to dappled shade.
Morning sun and dappled
afternoon shade are ideal
conditions. Shelter from the hot
afternoon sun.
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Unusual white-striped
and spotted rose-pink double
bloom flower with wavy edges.
MONTH OF COLOR Fall
FRUIT Green pod seed pod unripe,
red-brown seed pod ripe.
Pods contain seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful Winter
color. Part shade and rich, acidic
soil. Originates from far east Asia.
PRICE 7 gallon $55