BUTTONWOOD – GREEN

COMMON NAME
Green Buttonwood
BOTANICAL NAME
Conocarpus erectus
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN Long lived
COLD TOLERANCE 30° F
SOIL TYPE
In water or very dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Very high
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade.
Prefers full sun.
FERTILIZING Do not fertilize until
6 months after planting. In Spring
and Summer, apply a balanced
general purpose fertilizer such as
10-10-10 or a slow release
granular. Do not use high nitrogen
fertilizer in the Summer. Avoid
getting fertilizer on the leaves.
Water before and after applying
fertilizer.
FLOWER Inconspicuous, white or
purple clusters 1″ to 3″ appearing
at the ends of twigs and at leaf
axils. No petals, fused green-white
sepals. Male flowers lack the
tubular base (hypanthium) and
pistil, and have longer stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Brown-red fruits, 1/4″ to 1/2″,
resembles old leather buttons.
COMMENTS Fast growing leaves
are velvety with a green hue. Wet
to very dry conditions, or on the
beach for a high salt area. Native to
Florida.
PRICE 10 gallon $75, 7 gallon $20