BULBINE – ORANGE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Orange Bulbine
BOTANICAL NAME
Bulbine frutescens
HEIGHT 2′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
20° F; Foliage 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Orange or yellow
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Fall
FRUIT Small, rounded capsule.
Contains many black seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Slender onion-like
leaves with spikes of orange
flowers, 2′ above plant. Very
drought hardy.
PRICE 1 gallon $4