BRUSH CHERRY – MONTEREY BAY

COMMON NAME
Montery Bay Brush Cherry
BOTANICAL NAME
Eugenia myrtifolia
‘Monterey Bay’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 23° F
SOIL TYPE Well-drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FERTILIZING In Spring, Summer,
and Fall, apply a balanced general
purpose fertilizer such as 10-10-10
or a slow release granular. Avoid
getting fertilizer on the leaves.
Water before and after applying
fertilizer.
FLOWER Pretty, white flowers
with several dozen stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Red fruits, inedible.
COMMENTS Good hedge, most
often used for topiaries. Prefers
full sun and moderate to regular
water.
PRICE 7 gallon $25