BOUGAINVILLEA – NEW RIVER PURPLE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
New River Purple Bougainvillea
BOTANICAL NAME
Bougainvillea
‘New River’
HEIGHT 10′ +
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
Needs cross pollination
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN Decades
COLD TOLERANCE 29° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FERTILIZING In Spring, apply a
balanced general purpose fertilizer
such as 5-5-5. In Summer, use a
bloom-booster, such as 4-6-8. Go
easy on the fertilizer, especially
with nitrogen, as too much with
increase foliage and decrease
blooms.
FLOWER Purple
MONTH OF COLOR
Hot, dry months of the year
FRUIT Small, oval,
yellow-tan seeds
COMMENTS Beautiful flowers,
over 80 varieties of this plant
exist. Prefers dry, well-drained
areas.
PRICE 15 gallon $95, 3 gallon $13