BOUGAINVILLEA – BARBARA KARST RED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Barbara Karst Red Bougainvillea
BOTANICAL NAME
Bougainvillea buttiana
‘Barbara Karst’
HEIGHT 10′ +
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
Needs cross pollination
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN Decades
COLD TOLERANCE 29° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FERTILIZING In Spring, apply a
balanced general purpose fertilizer
such as 5-5-5. In Summer, use a
bloom-booster, such as 4-6-8. Go
easy on the fertilizer, especially
with nitrogen, as too much with
increase foliage and decrease
blooms. Avoid getting fertilizer
on the leaves. Water before and
after applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Red-pink. Plants have
both female and male flowers,
though need cross-pollination
from other plants to produce
seeds.
MONTH OF COLOR
Hot, dry months of the year
FRUIT Small, oval,
yellow-tan seeds.
COMMENTS Beautiful flowers,
over 80 varieties of this plant
exist. Dry, well-drained areas
are best.
PRICE 15 gallon $95, 3 gallon $13