BOTTLE BRUSH – WEEPING

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Weeping Bottle Brush
Weeping Callistemon
BOTANICAL NAME
Callistemon viminalis
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 20′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE
Well drained or moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Cylindrical-shaped,
red filaments
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Small and woody, holds
hundreds of seeds that grow in
clusters along the flower stem
and can remain there for years
before release. To plant, collect
unopened seeds and store them
in a paper bag in a warm, dry
place. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful tree or
large shrub. Dense variety of
Bottle Brush. Very hardy for
us in Brevard county.
Callistemon means “beautiful 
stamen,” in tribute to the long,
dense tufts of red stamens
(AKA filaments) emerging from
the flowers.
PRICE 45 gallon $225,
30 gallon $175