BLUEBERRY – FARTHING

COMMON NAME
Farthing Blueberry
BOTANICAL NAME
Vaccinium corymbosum
‘Farthing’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER White, bell shape
MONTH OF COLOR
March, April
FRUIT Blue, medium-sized fruit.
Identified by five point crown
Good firmness.
COMMENTS New variety,
growing shorter than most.
Potentially large berries that
do best with a pollinator.
PRICE 7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $15