BLUEBERRY – EMERALD

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Emerald Blueberry
BOTANICAL NAME
Vaccinium corymbosum
‘Emerald’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER White, bell-shaped
MONTH OF COLOR
March, April
FRUIT Blue, medium-sized fruit.
Identified by five point crown
COMMENTS Moderately
vigorous vine with low chill
hours. Produces a lot of fruit
with sweet flavor. Good for
Brevard county.
PRICE 7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $15