BLACKBERRY – KIOWA

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Kiowa Blackberry
BOTANICAL NAME
Rubus ‘Kiowa’
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN 2 years
ROOTS – PERENNIAL
CANES – BIENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FLOWER 5 wide, white petals
MONTH OF COLOR March
FRUIT Produced on 2 year old
canes. Green to red unripe,
black ripe. Very sweet berries.
COMMENTS Bears the largest
fruit of any variety. This is one of
the best blackberries for our
area. Released by University of
Arkansas in 1996.
PRICE 7 gallon $25,
3 gallon $13