BIRD OF PARADISE – WHITE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
White Bird Of Paradise
BOTANICAL NAME
Strelitzia nicolai
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 25 to 50 years
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 30° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Prefers full sun,
tolerates part shade
FERTILIZING Use a balanced
fertilizer for this plant, such as
10-10-10, as instructed on the
packaging. Avoid getting
fertilizer on leaves. Water before
and after applying fertilizer.
FLOWER
White, showy flower spikes
MONTH OF COLOR All Summer
FRUIT Brown capsule, 1.5″ to 3″.
Inedible.
COMMENTS This tough, tropical
plant has beautiful bird-like
flowers and attractive foliage.
Pollinated by birds. For the
warmer areas of Central Florida,
needs little care. Takes 3 years
or more from seedling to
produce flowers. Blooms last for
1 to 2 weeks. Native to South
Africa.
PRICE 30 gallon $175,
15 gallon $75, 7 gallon $45