BANANA – RED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Red Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa acuminata
‘Red’
HEIGHT 12′
WIDTH 6′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Yellowish-white flowers
(tinged with translucent maroon
sometimes) are arranged in
groups beneath each layer of
purplish-red outer bracts
(which are like petals)
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Red fruit, inedible.
COMMENTS Excellent for
containers, as well as the outside
sun or shade, when protected
from wind. Foliage has fiery
spikes of red and bronze.
PRICE 30 gallon $70, 15 gallon $55, 7 gallon $35