BANANA – NAM WAH

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Nam Wah Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa acuminata
‘Nam Wah’
HEIGHT 8′
WIDTH 6′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE Wet or dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Yellowish-white flowers
(tinged with translucent maroon
sometimes) are arranged in
groups beneath each layer of
purplish-red outer bracts
(which are like petals)
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green unripe;
Yellow tinted when ripe
(3 – 6 months to fully ripen)
COMMENTS Fast growing,
medium sized banana to
produce. From Vietnam and
Thailand. Fruit has a silky vanilla
flavor, good raw or cooked.
Common in southeast Asian
cuisine, flowers from the
blossoms are edible, and must
be cleaned and used fresh!
Blossom stems are thick and
fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70, 15 gallon $55, 7 gallon $35