BANANA – DWARF GREEN

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Green Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa acuminata
‘Dwarf Green’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Yellowish-white flowers
(tinged with translucent maroon
sometimes) are arranged in
groups beneath each layer of
purplish-red outer bracts
(which are like petals)
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Orange fruit
COMMENTS This is a Cavendish
variety with orange fruit. The
leaves are thicker, and can be
used for cooking and serving
food. Common in southeast
Asian cuisine, flowers from the
blossoms are edible, and must
be cleaned and used fresh!
Blossom stems are thick and
fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70, 15 gallon $55, 7 gallon $35