BANANA – DWARF CAVENDISH

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Cavendish Banana
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa acuminata
‘Dwarf Cavendish’
HEIGHT 8′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F on leaves, roots regrow
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Yellowish-white flowers
(tinged with translucent maroon
sometimes) are arranged in
groups beneath each layer of
purplish-red outer bracts
(which are like petals)
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green unripe;
Yellow tinted when ripe
(3 – 6 months to fully ripen)
COMMENTS Great for
containers or outside. Large
bunches of medium bananas
with excellent taste. Common in
southeast Asian cuisine, flowers
from the blossoms are edible,
and must be cleaned and used
fresh! Blossom stems are thick
and fibrous, use tree saw or
machete. Warning: clear sap
stains clothing dark brownish
-red. When the fruit starts to
develop, cut off remaining
flower to encourage sweeter
bananas and lessen flower
mess. Harvest fruit when green
and full sized; The fruit may
split open if left on the plant.
PRICE 30 gallon $70, 15 gallon $55, 7 gallon $35