BAMBOO – ALPHONSE KARR

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Alphonse Karr Bamboo
BOTANICAL NAME
Bambusa multiplex
‘Alphonse Karr’
HEIGHT 12′-20′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 15° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
COLOR Green or variegated
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT
COMMENTS Great for privacy
screen. Clumping bamboo, not
running bamboo.
PRICE 15 gallon $55