BAMBOO – BUDDHA BELLY DWARF

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Buddha Belly Dwarf Bamboo
Wamin Bamboo
BOTANICAL NAME
Bambusa vulgaris
‘Wamin’ Bamboo
HEIGHT 12′ – 15′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
COLOR Green to yellow-green
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT
COMMENTS Originates from
South China. This clumping
bamboo grows forcefully where
it wants to grow. Plant
accordingly, well distanced from
house or pool.
PRICE Large $175, Small $75