AZALEA – VIVID

COMMON NAME
Vivid Azalea
BOTANICAL NAME
Rhododendron
‘Red Vivid’
(Girard hybrid)
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 5′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Moist, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Part sun to filtered shade
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Showy, red blooms with
ruffled petals and long stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR
Several times a year
FRUIT Long, brown,
1/2″ to 1″. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful, compact
azalea with multiple cherry-red
blooms all season. Needs shade,
water, and acidic fertilizer.
PRICE 30 gallon $150,
7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $13