AZALEA – SOUTHERN CHARM

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Southern Charm Azalea
BOTANICAL NAME
Rhododendron indicum
‘Southern Charm’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Moist, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Showy, pink blooms with
ruffled petals and long stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Long, brown,
1/2″ to 1″. Inedible.
COMMENTS Fast growing variety,
one of the more heat tolerant
azaleas. Beautiful pink blooms
in the Spring. Likes full sun to
shade. Prefers some shade and
irrigation for best results.
PRICE 30 gallon $150,
7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $13