AZALEA – G.G. GERBING

COMMON NAME
G.G. Gerbing Azalea
BOTANICAL NAME
Azalea indica
‘Mrs. G. G. Gerbing’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Moist, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Part shade
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Showy, bright white
blooms with long stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Long, brown,
1/2″ to 1″. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful white
blooms in the Spring. Likes some
shade and irrigation for best
results.
PRICE 45 to 30 gallon $150,
7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $13