AZALEA – FORMOSA

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Formosa Azalea
BOTANICAL NAME
Azalea indica
‘Formosa’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 6′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40 to 50 years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Moist, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
Minimum 4 hours of direct sun
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
FLOWER Showy, lavender-pink/
magenta blooms with ruffled
petals and long stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Long, brown,
1/2″ to 1″. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful, magenta
blooms in the Spring attract
pollinators to your garden.
Irrigate with some shade for best
results. Takes 2 or more years
from seedling for the plant to
produce flowers. Very vigorous,
quite hardy, sun tolerant variety
of azalea.
PRICE 30 gallon $150,
7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $13