AZALEA – FORMOSA RED

COMMON NAME
Formosa Red Azalea
BOTANICAL NAME
Azalea indica
‘Formosa’
HEIGHT 6′
WIDTH 5′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Moist, acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade,
4 hours of sun
FERTILIZING Use well-balanced,
slow release, granular
azalea/camellia fertilizer as
instructed on the packaging.
Avoid getting fertilizer on the
leaves. Water before and after
applying fertilizer.
COLOR Showy, red blooms with
ruffled petals and long stamens.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Long, brown,
1/2″ to 1″. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful red blooms
in the Spring. Likes some shade
and irrigation for best results.
PRICE 30 gallon $150,
7 gallon $25, 3 gallon $13